Data Privacy Statement

General information

The company Ferdinand Stükerjürgen GmbH & Co. KG, Grüner Weg 4, 33397 Rietberg, Germany, takes data protection seriously and wishes to ensure that your privacy is protected when using the websites of Ferdinand Stükerjürgen GmbH & Co. KG. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the European Data Protection Ordinance (EU DS-GVO) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG new). We reserve the right to adapt the content of our data protection declaration from time to time. We therefore recommend that you review this privacy statement at regular intervals.

Legal basis for processing

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DS-GMO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary to protect the vital interests of a person concerned or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and their name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, a hospital or other third parties. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 lit. d DS-GVO.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process, are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

Submitted application documents via the contact form on our website will be processed on the basis of § 26 Paragraph 1 BDSG.

Name and address of the competent commissioner for processing

Ferdinand Stükerjürgen GmbH & Co. KG
Grüner Weg 4
33397 Rietberg
Tel.: 05244 / 404 – 211
Fax.: 05244 / 404 – 244
E-mail: info@stuekerjuergen.de

Contact details of the data protection officer

Ferdinand Stükerjürgen GmbH & Co. KG
Grüner Weg 4
33397 Rietberg
Tel.: 05244 / 404 – 331
Fax.: 05244 / 404 – 244
E-mail: datenschutz.fs@stuekerjuergen.de

Personal Information

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or if permitted by law. We will only collect, process and use such personal data as is necessary for the performance and use of our services or which you voluntarily provide to us.

Personal data are all data that contain information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable customer. These include, for example, your name, e-mail address, home address, gender, date of birth, telephone number or age. 

Purposes of the collection of personal data

We need your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your enquiries/orders (your e-mail address, registered office of your company, your delivery address),
  • to answer your questions (your e-mail address, your telephone number if applicable)
  • Integration of maps from the "Google Maps" service.


Consent and revocation

If you have given us your consent to the use, processing and transmission of your personal data for marketing purposes, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future without observing a specific form or period. In addition, you may - insofar as we use your data within legally permissible limits, for example for postal marketing measures - object to this use. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

After your revocation we will use your data exclusively for the processing of your order and refrain from sending further advertising material.

Log files

Whenever you access our website, information (so-called server log files) is automatically collected. The information includes the name of the requested website or data file, date and time of the call, transmitted data, notification of successful call-off, browser¬type in addition to version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the page visited before), IP address and the requesting provider. Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in optimising our website and maintaining its functionality.

Log file information is stored for 7 days for security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or defraudation) and then deleted. Data which require further storage for evidence shall be excluded from deletion until the respective matter has been conclusively resolved.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschrift_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we automatically compile on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to yourself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking (restriction), deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to receive free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to report, block, restrict or delete these data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given under contact data as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.
The data entered in the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DS-GVO).

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Google Maps

This page uses the map service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc; 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing representation of our online offers and at an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses the font library Google Web Fonts. Provider is Google Inc; 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the functions of Google Web Fonts it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have no influence on this data transmission. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After the expiry of this period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that they are no longer necessary for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

Data protection for applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends appropriate application documents electronically, for example by e-mail, to the controller. If the controller concludes an employment contract with the applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be deleted two months after notification of the decision of refusal, provided that deletion does not conflict with other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Cookies

The Internet pages of Ferdinand Stükerjürgen GmbH & Co KG use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identification of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Internet browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers.  If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our Internet site may be fully usable.